A study of pigment and reductive firing on the pottery production in the urbanized period of West Asia
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22520772
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Archaeology
Research InstitutionKokushikan University
Principal Investigator
KOIZUMI Tatsundo  国士舘大学, イラク古代文化研究所, 共同研究員 (80257237)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords実験考古学 / 西アジア / 都市化 / 土器製作技術 / 彩文 / 顔料 / 還元焔焼成 / 考古学 / 土器焼成技術 / 彩文顔料
Research Abstract
This study has hypothetically revealed a couple of remarkable observations on the pottery production in the West Asian urbanization, the Ubaid to Uruk periods, by using XRF, XRF and DSC analyses. A careful preparation of pigments through the manufacturing process might indicate tentative firing, ca. 500 to 800 ℃ ,of a lump of levigated clay mixed with limestone and hematite before painting. Both the temperature of reduction firing for Gray Burnished Ware and of thekeyhole-shaped pottery kiln in the first stage of the Late Chalcolithic era, Early Uruk-related period, could be lower than that of the painted pottery and related firing equipmentin the Ubaid period.