The basic study about the ritual and social organization of the society at the Yayoi period based on the analysis and corpus of the date of the figurines.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22520773
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Archaeology
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
SHITARA Hiromi  東京大学, 大学院・人文社会系, 教授 (70206093)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords弥生時代 / 人物造形品 / 男女像 / 鳥の扮装 / 縄文土偶 / 僻邪 / 土偶形容器 / 土偶 / 顔面付土器 / イレズ / 方相氏 / 盾持人埴輪
Research Abstract
I have been able to capture 274 dates about the figurines at the Yayoi period through the work during 3 years. I putted together these dates, I have attained three important results as followers. (1)These dates were inputted into computer.(2)The dates of the reference books were inputted too. (3)36 figures consisted by these materials were drawn and edited. I speculated about the characteristic of the ritual and the social organization on the Yayoi society based on this work and made the comparativeanalysis with thinking about the Dogu figurines at the Jomon period and some materials atChina and Coria using same time at the Yayoi period.