The foreign relations of Wakasa district in the Kofun period
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22520776
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Archaeology
Research InstitutionHanazono University
Principal Investigator
TAKAHASHI Katsuhisa  花園大学, 文学部, 教授 (50226825)
Project Period (FY) 2010-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords古墳時代 / 対外交渉 / 若狭地域 / 舶載品 / 若狭 / 朝鮮半島 / 横穴式石室 / 副葬品 / 埴輪 / 古墳 / 向山1号墳 / 考古学 / 向山1号墳 / 丸山城跡古墳 / 脇袋丸山塚古墳 / 前方後円墳 / 九花峰古墳 / 短甲
Research Abstract
In the Kofun period of ancient Japan, many districts along the sea coast had foreign relationships with the continent and the remote areas. Wakasa district was the most typical area in the 5th and 6th to demonstrate the activities. The oldest chamber with a lateral entrance introduced at the Mukaiyama No.1 tumulus. It was excavated there more than 25 years ago. But no details are known about the tumulus and its remains. So the purpose of this study is mainly to clarify them and restore the local relationship by researching the excavation documents and findings.
In consequent, unknown setting ways of burial goods were identified and much information about iron armaments and other goods were revealed demonstrating the value of the tumulus and the district. And I measured and partially excavated at other several tumuli in Wakasa district to rebuild the political movements during the Kofun period and found how this district were important for the central government in ancient Japan.