Conditions about the Diffusion of Wet Rice Cultivation Based on a New Chronology
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22520777
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Archaeology
Research InstitutionRitsumeikan University
Principal Investigator
YANO Kenichi  立命館大学, 文学部, 教授 (10351313)
Project Period (FY) 2010-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords水田 / 稲作 / 縄文 / 弥生 / 近畿 / 水稲耕作 / 立地 / 突帯文 / 長原式 / 水走式 / 農耕 / 遺跡立地 / 縄文晩期 / 弥生前期 / 京都盆地
Research Abstract
The purpose of this study is to analyze how the distribution of archaeological sites changed in 3 areas (Kyoto Basin, Osaka plains, the area between Osaka and Kobe) of the Kinki district at the beginning of Yayoi period from the end of Jomon period. We adopt a new chronology that the transition of pottery from the end of Jomon period to the beginning of Yayoi period is continuous. As a result, in the area between Osaka and Kobe, decrease of number of the sites is not outstanding , but in Osaka plains and the Kyoto Basin, number of the sites decrease at the very end of Jomon period and recover afterwards. At the same period, the sites move frequently. The aspect that wet-rice cultivation spreads over after the decrease in the number of sites is common with Northern Kyushu. We can suppose a serious climate change behind the diffusion of Wet Rice Cultivation in both the areas.