Archaeological and Historical Study on the Background aboutFoundation of Temples and Regional Folklores: In the Case of Ancientand Medieval
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22520778
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Archaeology
Research InstitutionOtemae University
Principal Investigator
HITSUMOTO Seiichi  大手前大学, 総合文化学部, 教授 (90340893)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) FURUICHI Akira  神戸大学, 人文学研究科, 准教授 (00344375)
FUKUI Wataru  京都府立大学, 生命環境科学研究科, 准教授 (60399128)
UOZU Tomokatsu  大手前大学, 史学研究所, 主任 (70399129)
KAJIWARA Yoshimitsu  名古屋大学, 文学研究科, 准教授 (80335182)
NAKAI Atsushi  大手前大学, 史学研究所, 研究員 (80411768)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) OKAMOTO Atsushi  大手前大学, 史学研究所, 研究員 (30438585)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords終末期古墳 / 古代寺院 / 地域伝承 / 開基伝承 / 中世寺院 / GIS / 歴史的景観 / 山岳寺院 / 法道仙人 / 播磨地域
Research Abstract
It is well known that there are various regional folklore in Harima province. The present study aims to examine the characteristics of ancient and medieval Buddhistic culture and its social backgrounds in the case of the folklore about Indian Taoist Houdou-Sennin, who was believed as a great temple founder in Harima. In this study we focus on three problems as follows; (1) archaeological and historical survey on the relationship between Kohun(old mounded tombs) and ancient temples in this area 7th - 8th century, (2) historical survey on medieval temples and its foundational legends, (3) regional folklores and historical landscape which represents them. As a result, we got various data on the distribution of stone coffins, medieval temples and legendary places connecting with Houdou-Sennin in Hyogo prefecture, and we obtained some new hypotheses that the folklore of Housou-Sennin is closely related ancient megalith worship and regional mason.