Study on the area of Han Dynasty compared with regions and districts
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22520779
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Archaeology
Research InstitutionNational Museum of Japanese History
Principal Investigator
UENO Yoshifumi  国立歴史民俗博物館, 研究部, 准教授 (90332121)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SUGIMOTO Kenji  佛教大学, 文学部, 名誉教授 (90079020)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) AKOJIMA Isao  山形大学, 人文学部, 名誉教授 (00035338)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywordsアジア考古学 / 秦漢史 / 地域圏 / 自然地理学 / 考古学 / 東洋史 / 泰漢史
Research Abstract
Han Dynasty period is imaged as the end of ancient Chinese world and recognized as the world that consists of common social units. With historical, archaeological and geographical analyses, this study appreciated the local areas (as regions or districts) of Han Dynasty Empire. Compared the relation of each area, we asked the common standard of Han Dynasty Empire and researched the structure of the society of which it consists. Through the three years, gathered the concerning records of history and geography and we made the geo-historical maps of Han Dynasty Empire, that was complex of archaeological sites ,chronological or historical records of the governments about walled cities ,and geographical environment as traffic routes ,so on. Based on this geo-historical map, our group tried to appreciate on the society of Han Dynasty Empire. On the narrow viewpoint, closed up AnDing county and BeiDi county (安定郡・北地郡) as the northern frontier of Han Empire, researched on the substance of local society of Han Dynasty Empire. On the broad viewpoint, compared some area and considered the relation of it, which included the outer area of Empire as Japanese archipelago. It will be basic information for discussion of individual local society of Han Dynasty Empire.