A Study of Ancient Chinese Bronze ornaments used by high-resolution images
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22520781
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Archaeology
Research InstitutionSen-oku Hakuko Kan
Principal Investigator
HIROKAWA Mamoru  公益財団法人泉屋博古館, 学芸課, 学芸課長 (30565586)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords考古学 / 殷周青銅器 / 高精細画像 / 文様施文技法 / 直接施文 / 模型施文 / 渦文表現 / 螺旋形状 / 渦巻状地文 / 沈線文 / 二重螺旋
Research Abstract
We investigated Ancient Chinese Ritual Bronzes used by a high-resolution digital camera. Through analysis of high-resolution images, we examined the change of the ornaments production technology of Yinxu period from the adjustment of the details. After due consideration, we extracted the difference in production method and made clear that it reflected a difference of the production time. Furthermore, we examined form analysis of spiral pattern. As a result, we grasped the characteristic of the pattern in Yinxu period. Furthermore, we extracted a shape change from Yinxu period to Western Zhou period and clarified a regional difference through a comparison with Huazhong bronzes.