Economic Geography of Revised Machizukuri Three Laws and Walkable Town in Non-Metropolitan Area
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22520783
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Human geography
Research InstitutionFukushima University
Principal Investigator
YAMAKAWA Mitsuo  福島大学, 経済経営学類, 教授 (00094285)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords経済地理学 / 歩いて暮らせるまちづくり / 商店街 / 東日本大震災 / 原子力災害 / 歩いて暮らせる / 改正都市計画法 / 福島県伊達市伊達町 / 市民協働 / 福島県伊達市 / 町内会活動 / 市民協働のまちづくり / 遊休市有地活用
Research Abstract
Our research purpose and implementation are changed by the Great East Japan Earthquake (GEJE) and a nuclear power station severe accident on March 11, 2011. Our changed research plan was carried out research survey of street shop merchant in the affected area with GEJE. It was considered that an importance of "walkable and livable town planning" is recognized more strongly from our research results. As well as economic activities of the community, shopping street has traditionally been keeping such responsibility of activities to the community as providing of goods and services to local residents at emergence of earthquake disaster. In addition to this, local merchant contributes to be cleaning up rubble, activity to decontamination, temporary food aiding, donating to victim. Local merchant also recognized the important of lifeline infrastructure such as water, gas, electricity and gasoline at stage of recovery.