Theoretical and Practical Study on the Reconstruction of World Geography Study
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22520784
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Human geography
Research InstitutionIbaraki University
Principal Investigator
MURAYAMA Tomoko  茨城大学, 教育学部, 教授 (40375358)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords世界地誌 / 地理教育 / 教材開発 / カリキュラム / ESD / 社会科教育
Research Abstract
Based upon the enhancement of “study on the world" in social studies through the curriculum reform in 2008, regional studies on the world should be restructured from the viewpoint of Education for Sustainable Development in elementary and junior high schools. In this connection, I developed materials for teaching world geography in Sweden as an example and discussed its usefulness, through the survey on current teaching of world geography and textbook contents and investigation for material development in Japan and other countries.