The Imagined geography under the Japanaese Colonial Rule in Taiwan
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22520785
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Human geography
Research InstitutionIbaraki University
Principal Investigator
YEH Chienwei  茨城大学, 人文学部, 准教授 (30242332)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords植民地 / 台湾 / 地理教育 / アイデンティティ / ポストコロニアル / 心象地理
Research Abstract
This study aims to explore the identity of colonized people in Taiwan by analyzing textbooks, newspaper and magazines published during the Japanese colonial period. The Taiwanese people were encouraged to ‘Japanize' and the patriotism was cultivated through the assimilation policy, accordingly, the admiration for Japan was evoked. On the other hand, people strongly emblaced local identity. Thus, the colonized people had condtradicting identities torn between Japan and Taiwan.