Studies on the changing process of ski resorts in Japan under thedevelopment of global tourism
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22520786
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Human geography
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
KUREHA Masaaki  筑波大学, 生命環境系, 教授 (50263918)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywordsスキーリゾート / スキー場 / ツーリズム / 国際観光 / インバウンド観光 / 地域性 / スキー観光 / 地域資源 / 観光
Research Abstract
In Japan, ski tourism has been declining since the mid 1990s, showing that around a quarter of total ski fields was closed down. Most of those fields are in small scale and located in eastern Japan. However, some ski resorts are developing as the destination for foreign skiers through the growing trend of international tourism in global era. Niseko Hirafu district in Kutchan-cho (Hokkaido) has experienced the remarkable landscape change, mainly by the construction of apartments for Australian holiday-makers or skiers.