Population Changes and Rural Gentrification in Rural Areas
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22520788
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Human geography
Research InstitutionSaitama University
Principal Investigator
YAMAMOTO Mitsuru  埼玉大学, 教養学部, 教授 (60230588)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords農村地理学 / ルーラル・ジェントリフィケーション / 農村居住 / 農村景観 / 農村居 / アメニティ・マイグレーション / 農村 / 人口変動 / 持続性
Research Abstract
The objective of this studyr is to clarify the process of population inflow from cities to rural areas, and the impact of the new arrivals on rural areas, using the concept of “rural gentrification." In Karuizawa, a rural resort on the outskirts of the Tokyo Metropolitan Area, the migrants experienced Karuizawa as tourists, and migrated to Karuizawa after gathering information through the Internet. There is a possibility that the behavior in Karuizawa of these people who migrated there because they were attracted by its scenery and environment is contributing to maintaining the scenery and environment of Karuizawa, in other words, that rural gentrification is progressing.