A geographical study on the evolution of agricultural space from the standpoint of quality coordination between production and consumption within alternative food economy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22520789
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Human geography
Research InstitutionAichi University of Education
Principal Investigator
ITO Takahiro  愛知教育大学, 教育学部, 教授 (10223158)
Project Period (FY) 2010-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords農業地域の自立的発展 / ポスト生産主義 / 農産物の品質 / 総合的病害集管理(IPM) / 慣行農法 / 農業イノベーション / ファーマーズマーケット / 農産物の質 / 総合的病害虫管理 / 農業生産工程管理 / 農業地域の発展 / 品質の調整 / 茨城県神栖市 / 脱生産主義 / 生産主義 / 農業生産工程管理手法(GAP) / 総合的病害虫管理(IPM) / 地域リーダー / 農産物直売所 / ローカルフードシステム / 品質の制度化 / 東海地方
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study aims to make clear the relationships between evolution of agricultural space and alternative food economy. We examine the development of farmers' markets in the Tokai Region as a example of alternative food supply chains. Labeling of locally produced food is a key to increase the number of farmers’ market in the Tokai Region. Some rural areas have managed to convert their regional farming system to environment-friendly way from the end of 1990s. The characteristics of their system are defined as a hybrid between 'conventional' and 'alternative' modes through studying areas producing vegetables using integrated pest management. Farmers have not captured the economic value of their quality turn of farming. This is due to the lack of 'local' labels of their products. The story of 'local' is a key to contribute to a revitalization of farms oriented metropolitan consumers.