Theorization of spatial behavior by modeling and comparative analysis about changes in migration distance throughout lifetime
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22520790
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Human geography
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
SUGIURA Kazuko  京都大学, 文学研究科, 教授 (50155115)
Project Period (FY) 2010-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords移動距離 / 生涯変動 / 年間変動 / 移動圏域 / 男女差 / 福井市 / オーストラリア / 移動空間 / 人口分布 / 年齢進行 / 合成関数 / 生活圏 / 福井 / 位相周期 / センサス / 臨界点 / 伸縮リズム / 行動圏域
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Migration distances were analyzed using Australian Census and Sociodemographic Statistics of Fukui City. Problems were as follows: (1) changes in migration distances throughout lifetime, (2) age-specific profiles of migration distances achieved in different-sized areas, (3) differences between male and female groups, and (4) one-year-cyclic patterns of migration frequencies. The following points were made clear: (A) changing patterns in distances throughout lifetime were quite different and complementary between short- and log-distance migrations, (B) Migration frequencies in individual months show a clear one-year-cyclic pattern from January to December, and short-, and medium-, and long-distance migrations showed different cyclic patterns. (C) Temporal differences in migration behavior and distances were clear between female and male groups. Mechanisms of migration behavior are essentially different depending on the spatial scale of behavioral spheres.