Comparison study on concerning accumulation of IT service industry in emerging countries
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22520793
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Human geography
Research InstitutionOkayama University
Principal Investigator
KITAGAWA Hirofumi  岡山大学, 社会文化科学研究科, 教授 (20270994)
Project Period (FY) 2010-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
KeywordsITサービス業 / 新興国 / 比較研究 / インド / 産業集積 / 空間構造 / 経済地理学 / 中国
Research Abstract
It aimed to clarify the regional fact in the industrial agglomeration formed along with the development of IT service industry in emerging countries where economic growth was remarkable in recent years. As a result, it became clear about the following points. That is, the IT service industry of India, one of the emerging countries, has been developed by the offshore method in the background of export. Such the offshore method contributes to the rise of new IT service, and leads to the development of a new field of export of the relation service that uses IT. The IT service industry of India is strengthening the character as the export oriented industry more than before though there is a difference in the destination for export. It was existence of excellent, abundant human resources that supported the rapid growth of such IT service industry.