The reconstruction of Japanese domestictourist destinations in combination with the increase in foreign tourists: considerations on the innovative potential of tourism
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22520794
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Human geography
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
FUNCK Carolin  広島大学, 総合科学研究科, 准教授 (70271400)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TANNO Akihiko  奈良教育大学, 教育学部, 教授 (30127419)
COOPER Malcolm  立命館アジア太平洋大学, アジア太平洋学 部, 教授 (50369146)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords観光地理学 / インバウンド / イノベーション / 日本
Research Abstract
This research has shown that foreign and Japanese tourists have different motives and patterns of behavior and therefore the potential to induce innovations in tourist destinations and industries. However, due tothe regional unbalanced distribution of foreign tourists, these innovations are restricted to some areas and enterprises, which could be called “inbound clusters”.