A geographical study on the strategic alliances between the local industrial complexes and their foreign affiliates
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22520795
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Human geography
Research InstitutionKagawa University
Principal Investigator
TAIRA Atsushi  香川大学, 教育学部, 教授 (10253246)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords産業配置 / 地場産業 / 中小企業 / 海外展開 / 地理学的研究 / 経済地理学 / 東かがわ市 / 今治市 / 生存戦略
Research Abstract
This study aims to explain the relations between overseas operations and the locality of the local industries through a case study of glove- and towel-related industries in Shikoku, Japan. It is revealed that clarification of the importance of the locality and reorganizing overseas operations is critical. From now on, a competitive model of the local industrial complex will be one which consists of firms which aim to expand internationalization of management through flexible alliances between their foreign affiliates, keeping the function of research and development in the locality of “jiba,”and others which continue to produce small number of exclusive high quality professional goods in the locality. In other words, heterogeneity of firms in the complex will make it competitive in the market.