Geographical studies on new trends of urban revitalisation in advanced capitalised countries during the 21st Century
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22520797
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Human geography
Research InstitutionOsaka City University (2013)
Kochi University (2010-2012)
Principal Investigator
FUJITSUKA Yoshihiro  大阪市立大学, 大学院創造都市研究科, 教授 (70274347)
Project Period (FY) 2010-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsジェントリフィケーション / 都市再生 / 都市地理学 / 新築のジェントリフィケーション / ゲーテッド・コミュニティ / 超高層共同住宅 / 21世紀 / 立ち退き / 21世 / スーパージェントリフィケーション / グローバリゼーション / 世界都市 / 地理学 / 新自由主義 / 新建設のジェントリフィケーション
Research Abstract
This research examines gentrification in London, New York, Tokyo, and Osaka during the 2000s. Gentrification occurred near central business districts and at the sites of former factories and warehouses in inner city areas. This form of gentrification includes the reuse of traditional houses, conversion of historical buildings, new-build gentrification, and gated communities. Urban revitalisation policy intensifies the gentrification in these cities. Meanwhile, the social impacts include price increases in real estate, rent increases, social exclusion, and indirect displacement. Furthermore, newly built high-rise condominiums have destroyed the traditional landscape of townhouses.