A geographical study on the formation of new industrial cities in the peripheral region:focusing on labor fluidization
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22520798
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Human geography
Research InstitutionKumamoto University
Principal Investigator
KASHIMA Hiroshi  熊本大学, 文学部, 教授 (50283510)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords工業都市 / 工業労働者 / 企業誘致 / 非正規雇用 / 工業労働力 / 企業城下町
Research Abstract
This study examined the characteristics of new industrial cities formed by recentlocations of large plants to non-metropolitan areas, focusing on the life-course andresidential attributes of workers. A large flat panel display plant was located toKameyama-city, Mie Prefecture, following which this small city experienced a rapidincrease in employment and tax revenue, along with quantitatively large economic effects.However, not a few employees of the plant were temporary workers from across the nationand had no strong intention to settle down in the city. The labor fluidization weakenedthe ties between the company and its located area.