Regional economic policy and regionalism in the age of 'glocalization'
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22520800
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Human geography
Research InstitutionOita University
Principal Investigator
MIYAMACHI Yoshihiro  大分大学, 経済学部, 教授 (50219804)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords地域計画 / 地域政策 / 経済地理学 / グローカル化 / リージョナリズム / 国土計画
Research Abstract
Regional economic policy within the industrialized countries has been changing under the turbulent circumstances called 'glocalization', which refers the blended process of globalization and localization. European Union has been leading the regional policy, which target not only to reduce disparities among regions but also to strengthen regional economic competitiveness. This reflected penetration of regionalism in Britain during the 2000s. Regionalism has also accepted in Japan, however, it only emphasizes government administration, ignoring aspects of economy and autonomy.