Project/Area Number |
22520802
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Human geography
Research Institution | Fukuoka Prefectural University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2010 – 2012
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords | 南アジア地域研究 / 人文地理学 / 都市搾乳業 / 白い革命 / デイリー・コロニー / 南アジア / 大都市圏 / グージャル・コロニー / 牧畜カースト / 屠場 / タベラ / インド / デリー大都市圏 / ムンバイ大都市圏 / アーレー・コロニー / 南アジアの酪農 / パキスタン / カラーチ大都市圏 / 搾乳業者 / パキスタンの酪農 / ランディー・ベンスー・コロニー / プリ(puri) |
Research Abstract |
Urban dairying developed during the British Colonial Period of India has been developed by the dairy colonies. In the two Metropolitan areas, Karachi & Lahore in Pakistan, urban dairying has continuously been developed through the increasing numbers of milch buffaloes & crossbreed cows. In the case of two Metropolitan areas, Delhi & Mumbai in India,urban dairying has been declined by the development of rural milk production after the beginning of1980`s and nowadays these dairy colonies have been faced with difficult problems as invasion of small-scale factories and poor workers. Most of these dairy colonies of two Metropolitan areas in India have become to be a slum. In these four Metropolitan areas, the modernization and consolidation of slaughterhouses have made progress in pursue of export of meat.