Project/Area Number |
22520805
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Human geography
Research Institution | Meiji University |
Principal Investigator |
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
AJIKI Kazuhiro 三重大学, 人文学部, 教授 (00231910)
KAWAKUBO Athushi 東洋大学, 法学部, 教授 (50314612)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
MIYAGUCHI Toshimichi 早稲田大学, 教育学術院, 教授
Project Period (FY) |
2010-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords | 地域存続力 / 地域アイデンティティ / 地域組織 / 外部チャネル / 定常化社会 / 事例分析 / 内発的発展 / 内発的発展論 / 適正規模 / 山村地域 / 岐阜県山村 / 四国山地 / 内部組織 / 規模縮小社会 / ネオ内発的発展論 / 紀伊山地 / 中国山地 |
Research Abstract |
In this research, by rethinking the view of "rural" "sustainable development" with the concept of "regional potential for continuation", clarification of the analysis framework was attained and the actual condition of Rural mountain area was analyzed. Regional potential for continuation -- a "rural community at the limit of viability" -- etc. -- it is the concept based on today's situation in which it is apprehensive about continuation of the community around a country. While examining anew the meaning of the community continuation which manages broad space, we tried to understand how to have local continuation from a long-term viewpoint, and the present phase by analysis of the case studies.