Geographical research on the closing of the big stores and agendas on using of the closing in lacal cities
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22520806
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Human geography
Research InstitutionWaseda University
Principal Investigator
HASHIMOTO Kenji  早稲田大学, 教育・総合科学学術院, 教授 (10269607)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords地方都市 / 中心市街地 / 大型店撤退跡地 / 規制緩和 / まちづくり / ダウンサイジング / 都市地理学 / 大型店跡地 / 大型店撒退 / 大型店撤退
Research Abstract
This research aims at analyzing the present condition of big stores closing in the local cities in Japan, and examines the agendas on using of the closing, and the effective correspondence by local governments. In this research, the questionnaire was performed in 849 cities, towns and villages all over the country, and the hearing was performed in six local governments which succeeded in using of the closing. As a result, the following four points became clear. 1) 50.4% of the local governments which had a large store in the central city area have experienced the closing of a big store. 2) It is very difficult to introduce commercial establishment with an ability to pull in more customers after the closing. 3) The compound development which unified downsized type redevelopment is effective. 4) It is important to adjust the right by a governmental agency at an early stage.