Historical development of a gardener of Japanese descent and study concerning relationship with an other race in Canada
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22520808
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Human geography
Research InstitutionRitsumeikan University
Principal Investigator
KAWAHARA Norifumi  立命館大学, 文学部, 教授 (60278489)
Project Period (FY) 2010-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsカナダ / 日系 / ガーディナー / 日本庭園 / 民族産業 / 移民 / 民族 / 鳥取 / キツラノ / バンクーバー日系ガーディナーズ協会 / ボゥーエン島 / 古賀大吉
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research is considered historical development of a Japanese gardener in the Canadian British Columbia state which splits up into 4 periods. And it's considered about reorganization of formed garden trade and landscape gardening as Japanese business style. The 1st stage is a grope period of a Japanese garden in case of the beginning in 1900’s. The 2nd stage is cross with the Pacific War from 1920 's. Japanese received a boycott in this time, and it was shut out of fishing and lumbering. Therefore many Japanese worked an active part by a gardener. The 3rd stage is bruised in the beginning in 1960’s from 1947. In this time, the second generation born in Canada which has been gone back from Japan “kikanisei” helped an active part as a gardener under the boss who is because he played an active part as a gardener, before the war. The 4th stage is 1970’s. A new immigrant to Canada introduced technology of new landscape gardening from Japan and United States.