Research about the organizational success of Japanese firms and the locational preferences of Japanese managers expatriate to Germany
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22520809
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Human geography
Research InstitutionRitsumeikan University
Principal Investigator
SCHLUNZE R.D  立命館大学, 経営学部, 教授 (70319599)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords立地選好 / ネットワーキング / 文化変容 / ハイブリッドマネジャー / 異文化シナジー / 異文化経営 / グローバル化 / 立地戦略 / 現地適応 / 多国籍企業
Research Abstract
This study is based on an original, theoretical framework andinvestigates their preferences, networkability of the expatriated manager of Japanesesubsidiaries in Germany and their success practices how to create synergy in theintercultural workplace. The results show that the cultural competent or so called hybridmanager is capable to create cultural synergy by his preferences for embedding activitiesin the local market environment. However, in a globalizing business environment Japanesemanagers who have preferences to work as a globalizer succeed to create synergy with thesupport of international experienced staff members.