Project/Area Number |
22520810
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Human geography
Research Institution | Hannan University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2010 – 2012
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords | 観光 / 外国人旅行者 / 都市再生 / まちづくり / インナーシティ |
Research Abstract |
By using the comparative method, I approached the process, thatis how three major day-laborer market places, Airin district in Osaka, Sanya districtin Tokyo and Kotobuki district in Yokohama had come to accept foreign individual touristsand changed. In 2011, I conducted an inventory survey of lodging facilities in Osaka,and it showed the importance and potential of Airin district to promote inbound tourism. In 2012, with my experience of operating Shin-imamiya Tourist Information Center andsuccessive social practices in the district, I was invited to an advisory round-tabletalk for Nishinari specific district scheme and made policy recommendations aimed attourism promotion and attracting visitors.