The formation of regional characteristic of the area around the Iwami silver mine in the late 16th century and early 17th century
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22520811
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Human geography
Research InstitutionTokyo Metropolitan College of Industrial Technology
Principal Investigator
HARADA Yoichiro  東京都立産業技術高等専門学校, ものづくり工学科, 准教授 (90290725)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TANAKA Tatsuya  大東文化大学, 経済学部, 教授 (50307138)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords中近世移行期 / 石見銀山 / 地域形成
Research Abstract
This study aimed to clarify the process of the formation of regional characteristic of the area around the Iwami Silver mine in the late sixteenth century and the early seventeenth century, through the examination of the landscape and the social structure of the some individual settlement. It considered that the local regional structure of which the local central place, such as the home of the local powerful clan, was the core transformed into the traffic and the distribution channel for development of the silver mine.