The Formation of the Tourist Gaze and Minority Images in Karafuto
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22520812
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Cultural anthropology/Folklore
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
MIYASHITA Masatoshi  北海道大学, 大学院・メディア・コミュニケ, 教授 (90166174)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords樺太 / 観光 / 故郷 / 郷土 / 帰郷 / 北 / サハリン / 墓参 / 恵須取 / 引揚げ / 引き揚げ / 北原白秋 / フレップ・トリップ / 三浦綾子 / 天北原野
Research Abstract
Kitahara Hakushu's travelogue published in 1928 was a trailblazer in the prewar tourism of Karafuto. In other words, his descriptions of the peculiar scenery, customs and life of the island became a source of pride and love of their homes for many of the islanders. After the WW2 they lost their homes and a wave of nostalgia came over them all the more for its loss. That is why home-coming visits still consist mostly of the trips around Sakhalin by Japanese. Naturally, it's not the Karafuto images once admired by Hakushu but their own childhood memories that invite people to the trip. The Sakhalin state government, thinking highly of a positive impact that tourism exerts on their life as a whole, has called for efforts to createbetter conditions for the Japanese visitors.