Anthropological Study on the Economic Activities for Survival of the Refugee Pastoralist
Project/Area Number |
22520814
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Cultural anthropology/Folklore
Research Institution | Hirosaki University |
Principal Investigator |
SOGA Toru 弘前大学, 人文学部, 教授 (00263062)
Project Period (FY) |
2010-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords | 難民 / 民族紛争 / 経済活動 / エチオピア / ガブラ・ミゴ / グジ / 比較優位 |
Research Abstract |
Pastoral people in East Africa have often met the ethnic conflicts, and become refugee. This research focuses on the economic activities that help the survival of the refugee. The Gabra Miigo met ethnic conflict with the agro-pastoral Guji in 2006. The Gabra became refugee around Moyale town in the border Kenya and Ethiopia, while some remained Surupa area in Ethiopia to keep livestock. After become peace, the Gabra Miigo engage the new camel trading by utilizing the family network between Moyale town and Surupa area. The new camel trading consists of two parts: (1) the fat camel trading that export from Surupa area to abroad and (2) the thin camel trading that import from northern Kenya where suffered under a severe drought to Surupa area. These trading also accompanies a lot of works. Not only the Gabra Miigo, but also the Guji engaged in those works. The camel trading seems to creat a good business tie between the Gabra Miigo and the Guji who are erstwhile enemy.