A folkloristic study about description of life manners and customs written in rural economic rehabilitation plan
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22520815
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Cultural anthropology/Folklore
Research InstitutionChiba University
Principal Investigator
WADA Ken  千葉大学, 国際教育センター, 准教授 (20292485)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywordsムラ / 模範町村 / 民俗 / 生活改善 / 生活習俗 / 農山漁村経済更生運動 / 戦時体制下 / 更生指定町村
Research Abstract
This study is to consider the life manners and customs in the rural economic rehabilitation plan which describes the first half of the 1930s. In this study, I considered the meaning about the way of the life manners and customs in a farm village just before it which was about to let a war regime including the National Mobilization Act enforcement in 1938. In this study, I have researched to clarify how improvement instruction was done from the administrative side. Therefore, I have researched about Ibaraki and Nagano examples in a folk relation with a nation before a war regime was established.