Anthropology of 'communality' in Thailand
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22520816
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Cultural anthropology/Folklore
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Foreign Studies
Principal Investigator
NISHII Ryoko  東京外国語大学, アジア・アフリカ言語文化研究所, 教授 (20262214)
Project Period (FY) 2010-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords共同性 / 記憶 / タイ / 社会運動 / 森に入る / 民主化運動
Research Abstract
This research casts the human being as social animals, living their lives with others, and explores on the narrative memory of social movements in which human beings reach the limits of 'communality'. In Thailand many students and farmers experienced the 1973-1976 democratic movement and the collapse of democracy. Some entered the jungle to join communist activities. I have analyzed their experience in the background of the present political movements in Thailand and discovered a complexity of 'communality' because of reorganizing social memories. 'Communality' is always to be described in the present-progressive form.