On Social Networks in Use of Natural Resources of Pastoralism in Mongolia
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22520817
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Cultural anthropology/Folklore
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Foreign Studies
Principal Investigator
KAMIMURA Akira  東京外国語大学, 外国語学部, 研究員 (90376830)
Project Period (FY) 2010-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsコミュニティ / コモンズ / 牧畜 / 開発 / 援助 / 社会ネットワーク / 開発援助 / 移動牧畜 / モンゴル
Research Abstract
Social networks of pastoral resource use in Mongolia mainly consist of kinship. Most herder groups established by "Community based natural resource management" (CBNRM) projects consists of close kin, too. Those herder groups are likely to increase exclusionary attitude of the members towards outsiders. This leads to weakening and abolishing social networks of existential ethics, which have supported long movements of herders in case of harsh weather.
The logic of "clearly defined boundaries," the first one of Ostrom's design principles and applied as a blueprint to CBNRM projects in Mongolia, is the same as that of privatization presented by Hardin as a solution of "Tragedy of the Commons" dilemma. "Clearly defining boundaries" is deemed as a prerequisite to internalize external cost. This logic makes CBNRM approach to be a substitute for privatization of pastureland in the context of pastoralism in post-socialist Mongolia.