Project/Area Number |
22520818
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Cultural anthropology/Folklore
Research Institution | Shizuoka University |
Principal Investigator |
OHNO Akira (YANG Haiying) 静岡大学, 人文社会科学部, 教授 (40278651)
Project Period (FY) |
2010 – 2012
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords | 民族問題 / 文化大革命 / 社会主義 / モンゴル・チベット / 回族 / イスラーム / ジェノサイド / 沙甸村虐殺事件 / 中国 / 民族自治 / エスニック・ジェノサイド / 少数民族 / モンゴル / 内モンゴル自治区 / ウラーンフー / 民族自決 / チベット / 青海省 |
Research Abstract |
Socialists have upheld the “elimination of National boundaries together with ethnic identities” as their goal, persistently fighting for it. In China, the Chinese Communist Party schemed to bring about the “elimination of National boundaries together with Ethnic identities” by means of violence, a practice in which it was highly skilled. Because the Inner Mongolia Autonomous Region (IMAR) and Tibet was placed under Chinese rule after WWII, the massacre of Mongols and Tibetans broke out in that region. This study discusses, from the perspective of ethnic genocide, the “incident of the massacre of members of the Inner Mongolian People’s Revolutionary Party (IMPRP)” which took place in the IMAR between late 1967 and early 1976 against the background of the Cultural Revolution. The other case is that, The Tibetan genocide during 1958-1959; and The Huizu(Muslim) genocide in 1975, Yunnan Province. A study of the “Ethnic genocide” reveals the essential characteristics of the government policies of socialist China towards ethnic minorities, which are autocratic as well as violent.