Development and Evaluation of Teaching Tools for EnvironmentalEducation in Less Developed Countries and Regions
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22520819
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Cultural anthropology/Folklore
Research InstitutionThe Japanese Red Cross Kyushu International College of Nursing (2011-2012)
Shizuoka University (2010)
Principal Investigator
SUZUKI Seiji  日本赤十字九州国際看護大学, 看護学部, 教授 (80196831)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KIKKAWA Toshiko  慶應義塾大学, 商学部, 教授 (70214830)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords環境教育 / 開発 / 安心・安全 / 教育ツール / リスク・コミュニケーション / 環境保全 / 安心安全 / リスクコミュニケーション / 危機情報 / 共有と伝達
Research Abstract
This study has had two purposes; designing the teaching tools for environmental education for school pupils in less developed countries and areas, and evaluating the tools as the final products in the real settings where the data were originally collected. For these purposes, a series of anthropological researches were conducted in Pakistan and India. Along with this, conventional educational tools used mainly in advanced countries were analyzed with a view to applying their basic concepts to the ones this research team has been working for. In the process of the research, seventeen (17) publications have been produced in all, and two original teaching tools were designed as a result.