Social Anthropological Study on the Ethnic Identity of the Borneo Dayak through Symbiotic Relation with the Malay
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22520820
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Cultural anthropology/Folklore
Research InstitutionMie University
Principal Investigator
ISHII Masao  三重大学, 人文学部, 教授 (20136576)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords社会人類学 / 民族意識 / 都市化 / ダヤク / マレー / 社会変化 / 開発 / エスニシティ / 近代化 / 過疎化 / Ethncity / Malay / Dayak / Nation state / Colonialism / Minority / Ethno-tourism / Ethnicity / Nation State / Development
Research Abstract
The focus of this study is to analyze the ethnic consciousness the mountain dwelling people called “Dayak” of Borneo, in the changing modern society. In Borneo the word “Dayak” was used from old days, contrasted to the “Malay” who live in the plain area subsisted on the wet rice cultivation. It was expected that the formation of modern nation states since the colonial era might weaken this sharp contrast between these two styles of livelihoodsthrough modernization and urbanization. But the intensive field study of revealed that the ethnicity of the Dayak people is strengthened in the urban area, and the activities of the various ethnic societies and the Christian churches influence the ethnic identity of the Dayak people in the urban settings of Borneo.