The Historical and Folkloric Study of Family Photographs in East Asia
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22520821
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Cultural anthropology/Folklore
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
KAWAMURA Kunimitsu  大阪大学, 文学研究科, 教授 (30214696)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords家族写真 / 写真館 / 写真師 / 肖像写真 / 民俗学 / 文化人類学 / 宗教学 / 風俗学 / 歴史社会学 / 風俗 / 行事
Research Abstract
In this study I explained that family photographs in Japan were directly influenced by Western family photographs of the Western photographic technique which were introduced into Japan from West in the latter half of 1860’s but developed unique styles. In Japan, the composition of family photographs have been constituted in the Western paterfamilias style, but on the other hand they have been constituted in the Confucian style which attached much importance to the spirit of piety, which have been the main current of family photographs in Japan. Its current is the same in China and Taiwan, Korea, so family photographs of the Confucian style are the distinctive feature in East Asia