Anthropological Study on the Relation between Orality and Literacyin Buddhist Practices among Shan
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22520822
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Cultural anthropology/Folklore
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
MURAKAMI Tadayoshi  大阪大学, 大学院・言語文化研究科, 准教授 (50334016)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywordsシャン / 仏教 / 在家知識 / 口承 / 書承 / 越境 / タイ国北部 / シャン仏教 / 在家知識人 / 書承文化 / 口承文化 / 儀礼 / 文書
Research Abstract
This research indicates that Shan, Theravada Buddhists in Southeast Asia, carry on the tradition of Buddhist texts (manuscripts) as the practice of both orality and literacy. By focusing the activities of lay intellectuals, it shows that certain number of immigrants from the Shan State of Myanmar to Thailand take the role of readers (reciter) of the texts in Buddhist rituals; they instruct Thai-born Shan how to recite the text as master or teacher; so it would not be possible to keep up the tradition of Buddhist texts without the immigrant intellectuals in Thailand.