The meanings and values of "the lifein the island" which support the marginalized island societies
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22520824
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Cultural anthropology/Folklore
Research InstitutionOkayama University
Principal Investigator
KITAMURA Koji  岡山大学, 大学院・社会文化科学研究科, 教授 (20161490)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) FUJII Wasa  岡山大学, 大学院・社会文化科学研究科, 教授 (90324954)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywordsミクロネシア連邦 / ヤップ島 / 瀬戸内海 / 島嶼社会 / 持続可能性 / 意味と価値 / 当事者性 / 本土 / 交換価値 / 共同体的生活 / 島での生活 / 受動性
Research Abstract
In this study, we have clarified that the formation of sustainable relationship with natural environment and the formation of equal relationship with each other islanders who autonomously live in their environment are decisively important for the sake of coping with the difficulties endangering the continuation of the island societies. The sustainable relationship with natural environment can be maintained by the participants who interact with the same environment and share the same form of relationship with their environment.