An Anthropological Study of Changing Living Environments & Well-being of the Elderly in the US
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22520825
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Cultural anthropology/Folklore
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
SANO Mariko  広島大学, 総合科学研究科, 教授 (80206002)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) SANO Toshiyuki  奈良女子大学, 研究院生活環境科学系, 教授 (20196299)
SUZUKI Nanami  国立民族学博物館, 先端人類科学研究部, 教授 (80298744)
Project Period (FY) 2010-10-20 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords老年人類学 / 文化人類学 / アメリカ研究 / ライフデザイン / 民族学 / 老後の住環境
Research Abstract
In a "Super-Aging Society" with a rapidly aging population and declining fertility, providing the elderly with a suitable living environment is critical for them to maintain independent lives and to receive necessary care as their health and mobility decline. This study focuses on the growth of new types of care facilities in lieu of more conventional nursing homes in two research sites in the US which I have been continuously studying since the 1980s. How does the development of community-based residential facilities and residential care apartment complexes affect the life design of the elderly?
The study examines the diversification of care facilities in the context of longitudinal, social, and cultural changes of the areas and analyzes changes and continuity in the life-design and well-being of the elderly.