Historical anthropological study on colonial construction of socio-cultural reality in Kenya Coast
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22520826
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Cultural anthropology/Folklore
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
HAMAMOTO Mitsuru  九州大学, 人間環境学研究院, 教授 (40156419)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywordsケニア / 植民地統治 / 文化形成 / 植民地行政 / 相続制度 / 開発
Research Abstract
British colonial administration's attitudes towards local socio-cultural institutions and customs were not always consistent, varied according to specific local situations and probblems through which colonial administrators had to work out their colonizing projects. Inconsistent and ambivalent negotiations with local institutions and customs, through mutual understanding and misunderstanding over their meanings, sometimes resulted in the creation of new socio-cultural realities, hybrid colonial cultural realities, which still has strong influences over present day socio-cultural formations. The purpose of this study is to elucidate the process of construction of colonial socio-cultural realities, with specific focus on two local institutions, witchcraft belief and inheritance rule, among the Duruma people of the Coast Province of Kenya, through an anthropological rereading of colonial materials in National Archive, Nairobi, and through detailed interviews with local people. The result will appear in my forthcoming book ("spellbinding beliefs") and in an article I am presently working on.