A Study on succession and application of thatching techniques
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22520827
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Cultural anthropology/Folklore
Research InstitutionNagasaki University
Principal Investigator
SAITSU Yumiko  長崎大学, 大学院・水産・環境科学総合研究科, 准教授 (40412613)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords民俗学 / 茅葺き / 民家 / 民俗技術 / 文化遺産
Research Abstract
As the number of thatched houses decreases, the methods of thatching have been changing and the number of skilled persons also decreases. Consequently skilled persons (craftsmen) with some specific local thatching technique come to thatch houses of other regions, or thatch even Shinto shrines. In addition, besides the existing interlocal connection of craftsmen, the nationwide network is being built in late years. This study clarified these changes for supplying the current demand of thatching.