Journalist, Audience and their Life Strategy in West Africa After Democratic Transition:Toward an Anthropological Study of the Field of Media.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22520829
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Cultural anthropology/Folklore
Research InstitutionTakachiho University
Principal Investigator
TANAKA Masataka  高千穂大学, 人間科学部, 准教授 (30398549)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywordsメディア / 人類学 / ベナン共和国 / ラジオ / オーディエンス / リテラシー / 公共圏デモクラシー / 参加型番組 / 公共圏 / デモクラシー / ジャーナリスト / ライフヒストリー / 民主主義
Research Abstract
As large-scale natural disaster and reformation of society happen in all parts of the world, the role that the media achieves is reconsidered in late years. Based on the anthropological reseach, we studies the political situation and analyses the situation of media in Republic of Benin and Togo, West Africa. In 1990 they have experienced the democratic transition, and the political leaders have alternated peacefully after 2000, which is rare among the African states. Particularly, Beninese are proud of their realization of democracy and detest the social disorder. Recently, people watch a radio and TV with a cell-phone and come to participate in a program, so that this study focuses on a social role of the media and the interactive programs. We studies media circumstances from the life history of people, taking broadcast programs as a public sphere and analyses how people understand democracyand participate in it in order to understand the complicated situation in democratization of West African states today.