Class and Gender in Nepal: An Anthropological Study in Post-caste society
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22520830
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Cultural anthropology/Folklore
Research InstitutionTeikyo University
Principal Investigator
SATO Seika  帝京大学, 文学部, 准教授 (10349300)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HABAZAKI Makiko  筑波大学, 学内共同利用施設等, 准教授 (00401430)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywordsネパール / 階層 / ジェンダー / 労働 / 女性 / 階級
Research Abstract
This three-year project, which aimed at exploring the lives and workof Nepalese women from various class / occupational backgrounds, is centered around a field research conducted in the second year of the project period. Its preparation and its data analysis were carried out in the first and the third year , respectively. The field study was conducted in and around Kathmandu and rich narrative data was collected mainly through structured interviews, supplemented by participant observations in various social occasions among these women. Accordingly, a data set was built to be used to clarify a profile of classed / gendered social reality lived out by contemporary Nepalese urban women.