Land Struggles in Indonesia on the Process of Oil PalmDevelopment
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22520831
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Cultural anthropology/Folklore
Research InstitutionHosei University
Principal Investigator
NAKASHIMA Narihisa  法政大学, 国際文化学部, 教授 (80117184)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywordsアブラヤシ / 土地紛争 / 共有地 / ウィルマー・グループ / 軍=警察 / 農園労働者 / 移住者 / 開発 / ミナンカバウ / 新自由主義 / 経済回廊 / マレーシア・パームオイル研究所 / 民衆農園 / ウィルマルグループ / 多国籍企業 / インドネシア / 西スマトラ州 / 西パサマン県 / 中核農園 / プラスマ農園 / トランスイミグラシ
Research Abstract
I have analyzed two cases of land struggles of palm oil companies belonging to Wilmar Group in West Pasaman Regency, West Sumatra, Indonesia. The topics of discussions are as followings: the legitimacy of development of Communal Land of the Minangkabau Matrilineal society, social relations of the parties concerned the struggles, and hegemonic relation of the workers in oil palm plantations.