History of American Social and Geographical Research in the Occupied Ryukyu Islands
Project/Area Number |
22520832
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Cultural anthropology/Folklore
Research Institution | Kanagawa University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2010 – 2012
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords | 文化人類学 / 沖縄 / 冷戦 / 台湾 / 軍政 / 社会調査 |
Research Abstract |
This study, based on administration documents, classified reports and other materials originally used by the United States military to govern the Ryukyu Islands, as well as on ordinary published evidence, such as ethnographic monographs and personal memoirs, describes in concrete terms the role of academics in the context of military occupation in acquiring the knowledge of the native population with a different cultural background and facilitating civil information activities on education and cultural reconstruction.