Medical Anthropological Studies of Suffering and Care in Aging and Dying in the Aging Society of Japan
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22520833
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Cultural anthropology/Folklore
Research InstitutionSagami Women's University
Principal Investigator
UKIGAYA Sachiyo  相模女子大学, 人間社会学部, 教授 (40550835)
Project Period (FY) 2010-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsケア / 苦悩 / 医療人類学 / 老い / 看取り / 死 / フィールドワーク / 高齢社会 / 創造的ケア / 多職種連携 / 全体的生 / 在宅死 / 苦悩(サファリング) / 葬儀 / 終活(ライフデザイン) / 苦悩(サファリング) / 在宅医療 / ケアの互酬性 / ケアの応答性 / ケアの場所性 / ケアの他者性
Research Abstract
I cleared that the construction of the way of aging and dying is to be bipolarized in the aging society of Japan. One is that the people have appreciated that they should design the way of aging and dying by theirselvs rather than to leave natural life course. They have been able to choose a natural burial or a family one, and to choose one among options has further accelerated individuslization by 'Jibunnrashii Shinikata' that means one's characteristic way of dying. Though the active choice is to be free from the traditional restrictions, the people are to have bewilderment, entanglement or suffering. The other, the people have revaluated the traditional funerals and the ties among family members and communities taking the oppotunity of the Great East Earthquake and Tsunami, various medical experts have searched for the way of support as a home care. However, the people have held much anxiety for dying at home because of losing culture of attending one's deathbed.