Project/Area Number |
22520835
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Cultural anthropology/Folklore
Research Institution | Ritsumeikan University |
Principal Investigator |
WATANABE Kozo 立命館大学, 先端総合学術研究科, 教授 (70159242)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
TAKAMURA Gakuto 立命館大学, 政策科学部, 准教授 (80302785)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
真島 一郎
高島 淳
関 一敏
昼間 賢
溝口 大助
佐久間 寛
Project Period (FY) |
2010 – 2012
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords | マルセル・モース / 贈与・交換 / フランス社会学 / MAUSS / 民族誌 / ナシオン / 植民地主義 / 贈与論 / 国民国家 / 植民地 / 穏健社会主義 / フランス人類学 / 協同組合 |
Research Abstract |
The founder of modern French anthropology, Marcel Mauss(1872-1950) was nephew of Dhurkheim, comrade of Socialist leader Jaures, as well as virlurentcritic of Russian Bolchevism. We retrace the development of his thought, not only inanthropology but also in all the aspects of his idea about the contemporary world, thedynamism of social and human sciences, to extract the new possibilities for anthropology asa criticism of sciences. We try in the same time, to translate his main works in clear andarticulated Japanese.