An Analysis of Changing Aspects of the English Countryside with regard to an influx of East European Migrant workers
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22520836
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Cultural anthropology/Folklore
Research InstitutionKansai University
Principal Investigator
SAEGUSA Kentaro  関西大学, 政策創造学部, 准教授 (90454595)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywordsイングランド / 移民 / 拡大EU / カントリーサイド / 住民運動 / 社会人類学
Research Abstract
The aim of this research was to understand the relationship between East European migrant workers, who have moved into the English countryside since the 2004 EU eastern enlargement, and an indigenous English community through anthropological fieldwork conducted in Herefordshire in England. The research reveals a process that middle-class in-migrated English residents in the area took leadership to form a residents’ group to deal with the social tension caused by the mass-influx of the foreign population. They have been actively involved with the migrants, and they succeeded both in improving their working and living conditions and in bridging the local community and the migrants. The research also grasped the ongoing process of migrants’ mobile life strategies.