Folkloric Study on Multi-purpose Exploitation for Resources of the Freshwater Small Fish in the History of Hokkaido
Project/Area Number |
22520838
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Cultural anthropology/Folklore
Research Institution | History Museum of Hokkaido |
Principal Investigator |
IKEDA TAKAO 北海道開拓記念館, 学芸部, 学芸員 (30300841)
Project Period (FY) |
2010-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords | 民俗学 / 北海道 / 雑魚 / 資源 / 環境 / 淡水雑魚 |
Research Abstract |
In Hokkaido where the interest of humanities was concentrated on the fishery of marine products and the sea trout, the dace (Tribolodon spp.) now treated as so-called ZAKO (small fish) has been developed into resources in any purpose and how has been used? I clarified the process of transformation and ups and downs of them from a folkloric viewpoint and picked up the folk knowledge that had been forgotten while the intention of people inclined to the marine products into the times of the gluttony, and made clear the significance of the folk knowledge.