A comparative ethnological study related to the aquatic environment at Lake Biwa (Japan) and TaiHu Lake (China), and the planning of an exhibition of the results
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22520840
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Cultural anthropology/Folklore
Research InstitutionLake Biwa Museum
Principal Investigator
YANG Ping  滋賀県立琵琶湖博物館, 研究部, 主任学芸員 (50470183)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YODA Masaharu  滋賀県立琵琶湖博物館, 総括学芸員 (00359259)
Research Collaborator ZHU Wei  河海大学, 環境学院, 教授
Project Period (FY) 2010-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords水環境 / 琵琶湖 / 太湖 / 湧水 / 井戸 / 生活・生業 / 水上生活 / 展示 / 地域づくり / 実践 / 社会的仕組み / 魚米之郷 / 企画展示 / 湖 / 水辺 / 暮らし / 村落 / 民具 / 生活環境
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study revealed commonalities and unique features of the regions around Lake Biwa and Lake Tai-Hu with respect to people’s use of the aquatic environment there. The fundamental principles underlying people’s “culture”, developed within the ambit of their daily life and their subsistence-related occupations, as well as their actual practices with respect to the aquatic environment, were the foci of the analysis. The conditions favoring maintenance of the aquatic environment are presented from a new point of view. An account is also offered of the realization of an exhibition based on the results of this relatively empirical study of lake conservation measures.